最新公告:

  没有公告

您现在的位置: 英语学习网 >> 阅读理解 >> 高中 >> 正文
A man who knows how to write a personal letter has a very powerful tool......阅读理解答案           ★★★
A man who knows how to write a personal letter has a very powerful tool......阅读理解答案
作者:佚名 文章来源:网络 点击数: 更新时间:2019/10/24 16:56:26

 

 


A man who knows how to write a personal letter has a very powerful tool.A letter can be enjoyed, read and ____.It can set up a warm conversation between two people far apart(远离的);it can keep a ____with very little effort.
I will give___.A few years ago my older brother and I were not getting____.We had been close as____but had grown apart.Our meetings were not____; our conversation was filled with arguments and quarrels; and every effort to clear the air seemed to only ___our misunderstanding.Then he____a small island in the Caribbean and we___touch.One day he wrote me a letter.He described his island and its people, told me what he was doing, said how he felt, and encouraged me to____.Rereading the letter, I was____by its humor(幽默)and clever expressions.These were all qualities for which I had____respected my older brother but____he no longer had them.I had never known he could write so____.And with that one letter we became friends____.
It might never have occurred to____to write me if he had not been in a place where there were no___.For him, writing was a necessity.It also turned out to be the best way for us to get back in touch.Because we live in an age of____communication(通讯), people often____ that they don't always have to phone or email.They have a____.And that is to write.

 

小题1:

 


A.received

B.rewritten

C.returned

D.reread
 

 


小题2:

 


A.record

B.promise

C.friendship

D.secret
 

 


小题3:

 


A.an example

B.a lesson

C.an experience

D.a talk
 

 


小题4:

 


A.through

B.together

C.along

D.away
 

 


小题5:

 


A.brothers

B.children

C.fellows

D.classmates
 

 


小题6:

 


A.normal

B.necessary

C.pleasant

D.possible
 

 


小题7:

 


A.deepen

B.start

C.express

D.settle
 

 


小题8:

 


A.toured

B.stopped

C.reached

D.moved to
 

 


小题9:

 


A.lost

B.kept in

C.needed

D.got in
 

 


小题10:

 


A.think

B.write

C.enjoy

D.read
 

 


小题11:

 


A.driven

B.beaten

C.surprised

D.honored
 

 


小题12:

 


A.never

B.seldom

C.sometimes

D.once
 

 


小题13:

 


A.realized

B.judged

C.thought

D.expected
 

 


小题14:

 


A.well

B.often

C.much

D.soon
 

 


小题15:

 


A.later

B.anyhow

C.too

D.again
 

 


小题16:

 


A.us

B.anyone

C.someone

D.my brother
 

 


小题17:

 


A.mail services

B.transport services

C.phones

D.relative
 

 


小题18:

 


A.poor

B.easy

C.popular

D.busy
 

 


小题19:

 


A.believe

B.decide

C.argue

D.forget
 

 


小题20:

 


A.habit

B.choice

C.method

D.plan
 

 

 

 

小题1:D
小题2:C
小题3:A
小题4:C
小题5:B
小题6:C
小题7:A
小题8:D
小题9:A
小题10:B
小题11:C
小题12:D
小题13:C
小题14:A
小题15:D
小题16:D
小题17:D
小题18:B
小题19:C
小题20:C

 

 


小题1:答案 D [此处指一封信可以被欣赏、被读然后再被读几遍,其他选项不符合语境。]
小题2:答案 C [keep a record“记录”; keep a promise“遵守诺言”;keep a friendship“保持友谊”;keep a secret“保守秘密”。根据上下文可知此处指信件可以不很费力的就能保持两人的友谊。]
小题3:答案 A [give an example“举例”;give a lesson “上课”;give an experience“给予经验”;give a talk“作报告”。根据下文的内容可知此处作者给我们举了个例子。故选A。]
小题4:答案 C [get through “完成,打通电话”;get together“聚会”;get along “进展,相处”;get away“离开”。根据下文可知作者与他的哥哥几年前相处地不好。故选C。]
小题5:答案 B [根据空后面的but had grown apart可知小时候两个人很亲密。所以选B。]
小题6:答案 C [根据后面的our conversation was filled with arguments and quarrels可知此处指我们的见面都是不愉快的。故选C。]
小题7:答案 A [句意:我们努力想消除我们之间的误会,但每一次的努力却加深了误解。clear the air表示“消除(误会、紧张、猜疑气氛),deepen表示“加深”。]
小题8:答案 D [根据下文的It might never have occurred to__16__to write me if he had not been in a place where there were no__17__.可知作者的哥哥是住在了一个没有现代通讯的岛上。而不是去旅游。故选D。]
小题9:答案 A [lose touch“失去联系”;keep in touch “保持联系”;need touch“需要联系”;get in touch“取得联系”。根据上下文可知作者的哥哥去了一个没有现代通讯的小岛,两人失去了联系。另外,根据下文的It also turned out to be the best way for us to get back in touch也可推知答案是A。]
小题10:答案 B [此处指哥哥鼓励作者给他写信。]
小题11:答案 C [句意:再读这封信,信中的幽默以及聪明的表达使我感到吃惊。根据后面一句也可知作者认为他的哥哥现在没有这种幽默了,而这种幽默仍在,所以作者很吃惊。]
小题12:答案 D [once在此表示“曾经”。指作者曾经因为哥哥的幽默而尊敬他。]
小题13:答案 C [此处空前面省略了I。句意:我认为他已经不再幽默了。]
小题14:答案 A [根据上文的Rereading the letter, I was__11__by its humor(幽默)and clever expressions.可知作者从来不知道他的哥哥会写这么好的信。故选A。]
小题15:答案 D [此处指我们又成为了好朋友。]
小题16:答案 D [根据上下文可知此处指哥哥可能不会想到给我写信。It occurred to sb to do sth表示某人突然想起做某事。]
小题17:答案 D [句意:因为我们生活在通讯便捷的时代,人们总是记得要打电话或发电子邮件。]
小题18:答案 B [句意:我们生活在通讯便捷的时代。]
小题19:答案 C [根据下一句For him, writing was a necessity.以及下文的 Because we live in an age of__18__communication(通讯), people often__19__ that they don't always have to phone or email.可知哥哥住的小岛上没有电话。]
小题20:答案 C [根据最后一句And that is to write可知作者想表达除了打电话或发电子邮件,还有一种联系方式,那就是写信。method 表示“方法”。]



文章录入:admin    责任编辑:admin 
  • 上一个文章:

  • 下一个文章: 没有了
  • 【字体: 】【发表评论】【加入收藏】【告诉好友】【打印此文】【关闭窗口
      网友评论:(只显示最新10条。评论内容只代表网友观点,与本站立场无关!)

    最新文章 更多内容
    普通文章A man who knows how to write a personal lett
    普通文章In England, we look forward to our birthdays
    普通文章It is pretty much a one-way street. While it
    普通文章A student at Hellesdon High School in Englan
    普通文章Overweight children and teenagers aged betwe
    普通文章Dear Miss Brown, boys and girls, Today we ga
    普通文章One morning, I was waiting at the bus stop, 
    普通文章One morning, my eyes caught a small poster a
    普通文章Generally, a British is widely regarded as a
    普通文章Around twenty years ago I was living in Seat
    相关文章
    In England, we look forward to our birthdays f
    It is pretty much a one-way street. While it m
    A student at Hellesdon High School in England 
    Overweight children and teenagers aged between
    Dear Miss Brown, boys and girls, Today we gath
    One morning, I was waiting at the bus stop, wo
    One morning, my eyes caught a small poster acr
    Generally, a British is widely regarded as a q
    Around twenty years ago I was living in Seattl
    SLIGHTLY DIFFERENT PACKS SAME GREAT DEVONDALE 
    更多内容

    | 设为首页 | 加入收藏 | 联系站长 | 友情链接 | 版权申明 | 管理登录 |